Details of...
Scientific Name: Lilium cvs. (Oriental)
Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um
Common Name: Oriental hybrid lily
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Compared to Asiatic lilies, Oriental lilies tend to have larger, wider (more elliptical) leaves and larger but fewer flowers (in whites pinks, reds, or rarely yellow) that are strongly scented; 6 tepals.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Fragrance, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Includes hybrids of L. auratum and L. speciosum and / or other of several Japan native species.
Oriental hybrid lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Longer and broader than Asiatic hybrids

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Orange, (Includes bicolors)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Larger than Asiatic or Easter lily; extremely fragrant; six tepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot,
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo