Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia hypericifolia
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh hy-PEER-ih-see-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: euphorbia, graceful spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic to oblong, < 2 cm long; inflorescences with long-lasting, showy white petal-like floral bracts.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include E. 'Breathless White'.
euphorbia, graceful spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Bracts are showy

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo