Details of...
Scientific Name: Phlox drummondii
Pronunciation: FLOCKS DRUM-und-ee-eye
Common Name: annual phlox
Family Name: Polemoniaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Pendulous, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: U.S. - southwest (Texas)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google Images
annual phlox
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): White, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, (petal colour often of two different shades or colours; many cvs.)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo