Details of...
Scientific Name: Schefflera actinophylla
Pronunciation: shef-LER-uh ak-ten-oh-FIL-uh
Common Name: umbrella plant
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound with 7-16 elliptic to ovate leaflets up to 30 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit:
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (New Guinea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google (Plants will grow much larger in the wild). Cultivars shown may include S. 'Amate' and S. 'Renegade'.
umbrella plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate), Leaflets stalked
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Same form, but larger than S. arboricola. Leaflets have pinnate venation.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink, Red, (unlikely to flower indoors)
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Mealybugs, Bacterial leaf spot, Thrips, Aphids or adelgids, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo