Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium x cantabrigiense
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um ex kan-tuh-bridge-ee-EN-see
Common Name: barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves long-stalked with 7 to 17 ovate leaflets with few spines; flowers pinkish - beige and yellow in mid to late spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Spinose
Additional Info: leaves long-stalked with 7 to 17 leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow, Pink, Red, (pinkish - beige and yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo