Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium x versicolor 'Sulphureum'
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um ex VUR-sih-kull-ur
Common Name: bicolor epimedium, bicolor barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves are cordate, or heart-shaped with spiny margins; bronze-veined changing to deep-red in the fall; new growth of petioles is red; flower sepals white, petals yellow.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden Origin (E. grandiflorum x E. pinnatum subsp. cochicum)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover
Additional Info: Google Images
bicolor epimedium, bicolor barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Brown
Colour in Fall: Red, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Dentate, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo