Details of...
Scientific Name: Herniaria glabra
Pronunciation: her-nee-AR-ee-uh GLAY-bruh
Common Name: rupturewort , green carpet
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: A good lawn substitute; leaves opposite, ovate, entire, < 5 mm long, mostly on runners with very short internodes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Green roof technology, Green walls, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include H. 'Green Carpet'.
rupturewort , green carpet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Bronze, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Aristate, Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves on newly formed shoot tips may be alternate.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, urticle, 1 - 3 mm long

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Runners (or stolons), Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo