Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera x brizoides 'Plum Pudding'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh ex bry-ZOY-deez
Common Name: fancy-leaved coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
fancy-leaved coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Purple, Red
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  


 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo