Details of...
Scientific Name: Poa annua
Pronunciation: POE-uh AN-you-uh
Common Name: annual bluegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Seed head can be seen even when grass is very low growing. Boat-shaped leaf tip.There is puckering and wrinkling on the lead blade.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
annual bluegrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, 2-3 mm long, tips pointed; lemma 2.5-3 mm long, 5-nerved, prominant keeled mid-nerve; usually hairy on keel of palea; rachilla prominant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Anthracnose
Specific Pests: Colletotrichum cereale
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo