Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta tokudama 'Love Pat' ( syn. H. sieboldiana 'Tokudama' )
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh to-koo-DAH-ma
Common Name: Love Pat hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves very bluish, puckered, and cup-shaped.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: https://www.google.ca/search?q=%22hosta+sieboldiana%22+%22love+pat%22' target='_blank'>Google
Love Pat hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Thick, puckered leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Tuberous roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo