Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Halcyon'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Halcyon hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, smooth, blue- then blue/green, glaucous underside; flower lavender, August.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden Origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Halcyon hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Glaucous bloom, thick leaf

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo