Details of...
Scientific Name: Mahonia repens ( syn. Berberis )
Pronunciation: muh-HOE-nee-uh REE-penz
Common Name: creeping mahonia, creeping barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low growing, leaves evergreen with spiny margin.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Native planting, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
creeping mahonia, creeping barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo