Details of...
Scientific Name: Podocarpus alpinus
Pronunciation: poe-doe-KAR-pus al-PYE-nuss
Common Name: Tasmanian podocarp
Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves linear-spatulate, prominent midrib, dull green/2 gray bands beneath, <1.5 cm; male cones catkin-like, red maturing to yellow; female cone of just two scales, green becoming bright red and drupe-like.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand (Tasmania, N.S. Wales)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include P. 'Red Tip' (male).
Tasmanian podocarp
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green, Dark green with cast of blue, new growth is red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Falcate, Linear, Spatulate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: The male strobilus is catkin-like
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Green, Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, drupe-like red fleshy covering, about 6mm x 5mm, single seed
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


Propagation: Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : Q1, cv. Red Tip
Location Map

Report an Error

logo