Details of...
Scientific Name: Lobelia pedunculata
Pronunciation: loe-BEEL-yuh peh-dunk-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: matted pratia, trailing pratia
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low spreading ground cover with blue or white star shaped flowers in late spring to early fall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include L. 'County Park'.
matted pratia, trailing pratia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring and keep from becoming invasive.
 
Location(s):
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GRB) GRass Bed
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo