Details of...
Scientific Name: Thymus serpyllum var. coccineus
Pronunciation: TYE-mus sur-PILL-um variety kock-SIN-ee-us
Common Name: red creeping thyme
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Groundcover 5cm high, dense; leaves 2mm, opposite, oblanceolate, red tinge on new growth; flower verticillaster, mid-pink, June.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Ground cover, Herb
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include T.'Major'.
red creeping thyme
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Pink, (Crimson-pink)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Major
Location Map

Report an Error

logo