Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis spp.
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss
Common Name: barberry (GAZW)
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Security/barrier, Woodland margin
Additional Info: This plant may have id as B. verruculosa but it is not glaucous on the underside.
barberry (GAZW)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spiny stipules

 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo