Details of...
Scientific Name: Fallopia baldschuanica
Pronunciation: fal-OH-pee-uh bald-SHWAN-ih-kuh
Common Name: silver lace vine
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves oval to nearly triangular leaves, up to 10 cm long; florets white to pale pink, 1 cm wide, in drooping panicles; fruit a shiny black achene about 2 mm wide. Winter ID: Light brown, silvery stems; fruit may persist.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Screening
Additional Info: Google Images
silver lace vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Hastate
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: White, Pink, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Twining stems


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo