Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex crenata 'Helleri'
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks kruh-NAY-tuh
Common Name: Hill's Japanese Holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Low spreading evergreen shrub with small elliptic leaves with a few notches.Small leaves, 13 mm long, 2-4 teeth on each side, frequently young leaves are yellowish
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden Origin (Japan and Korea (spp.))
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Hill's Japanese Holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally all female.
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own endocarp (pyrenes) - rarely fruits
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo