Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia greggii
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh GREGG-ee-eye
Common Name: autumn sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Raceme with two florets per node; flowers showy white, pink, purple, or red with "two lips".
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include S. 'Hot Lips'.
autumn sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo