Details of...
Scientific Name: Gaura lindheimeri
Pronunciation: GORE-uh LIND-hyme-ur-eye
Common Name: wand flower, bee blossom,
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: loose panicles of pink flowers late spring to fall
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
wand flower, bee blossom,
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Spatulate
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo