Details of...
Scientific Name: Crossandra infundibuliformis
Pronunciation: kros-AN-druh in-fun-dih-bew-LEE-for-mis
Common Name: firecracker flower
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy, wavy-margined; florets fan-shaped with 3 to 5 asymmetrical petals on four-sided stalked spikes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars may include shown: C. 'Orange Marmalade'.
firecracker flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, (two locules)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo