Details of...
Scientific Name: Angelonia angustifolia
Pronunciation: an-jih-LOE-nee-uh an-guss-tih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: summer snapdragon
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves narrowly lanceolate, serrate; florets about 2 cm wide, on racemes < 20 cm long, May-Oct.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Caribbean Island, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include: A. 'Serena Purple', A. 'Purple Stripe', and A. 'Deep Pink'
summer snapdragon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo