Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia x martinii
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh ex MAR-tin-ee-eye
Common Name: hybrid spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves and flowers with distinct and uniquely variegation that changes with the seasons.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include E. 'Ascot Rainbow' (dark greyish-green rosettes of leaves on stiff stems), and E. 'Tiny Tim'
hybrid spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, may be tinted purple when young
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Green, Dark-red, Yellow, (dark red nectar glands)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: Cyathia may be solitary but usually form in terminal cymes

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo