Details of...
Scientific Name: Narcissus 'Rip Van Winkle'
Pronunciation: nar-SISS-us
Common Name: double dwarf daffodil
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers head-like with many tepals and no corona.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
double dwarf daffodil
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: Corona absent; perianth multiplied many times.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo