Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Atropurpureum Group
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: dissected red Japanese maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Slow-growing shrub, broadly arching; leaves opposite, finely toothed, deeply lobed or palmately compound, deep purple, turning bright red or orange in fall.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fall interest, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
dissected red Japanese maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected, Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red
Colour in Fall: Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: 7 to 11 lobes which are deeply dissected (simple leaves) or completely separate leaflets (compound leaves)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.1
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Shojo Shidare
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo