Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera nitida
Pronunciation: lun-NISS-ur-uh NIT-ih-duh
Common Name: boxleaf honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Spreading groundcover; leaves are tiny, elliptic, variegated (cream margins, mid-dark green centers), opposite, brown stems.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Irregular, Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Garden origin (S.W. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Hedge row
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include L. 'Baggesen's Gold' and Lemon Beauty (see separate entry for L. 'Red Tips')
boxleaf honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: rarely seen on most cultivars
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Purple
Fruiting Time: Jul
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Lemon Beauty - auditorium planting - q.5
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Red Tips
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cv. Baggesen's Gold
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Baggesen's Gold - q.3 by Gunnera
Location Map

Report an Error

logo