Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea pungens 'Glauca Globosa'
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh PUN-jenz
Common Name: blue globe Colorado spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark scaly,needles stiff, 4-angled, bluish gray-green, arranged radially, round with flat top; female cones lacking.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
blue globe Colorado spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Purple, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown, (may be red or puple when immature)
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Grafting
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo