Details of...
Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Pronunciation: ark-toh-STAF-ih-los OO-va UR-see
Common Name: bearberry, kinnikinnick
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Horizontal habit; leaves dark green, alternate and obovate, leathery; flowers small, pinkish, urn-shaped; berries over winter.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Native planting
Additional Info: Google. Some images are of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Vancouver Jade' which is lower growing and has dark glossy green leaves that get some bronze colour in winter.
bearberry, kinnikinnick
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Galls, Rust, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
Specific Pests: Exobasidium leaf gall
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q. 10+
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo