Details of...
Scientific Name: Populus trichocarpa
Pronunciation: POP-you-lus try-ko-KAR-puh
Common Name: black cottonwood , western balsam-poplar
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, broadly ovate, wavy margins, underside silvery with brown spots (resin blotches). Winter ID: long (1.5cm) lanceolate, green and brown buds that are aromatic (sweet) when crushed; leaf scar oval.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Reclamation, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. [Synonym: Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa].
black cottonwood , western balsam-poplar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Dieback, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Caterpillar or cutworm, Beetles or weevils, Blight or needle cast, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : 435, 436
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 137
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo