Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum hispanicum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum hess-PAN-ih-kum
Common Name: Spanish stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Green roof technology, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images. Compare to S. album.
Spanish stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (petals pink; stamens red-purple)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves


 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Blue carpet
Location Map

Report an Error

logo