Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum floriferum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum FLORE-IFF-ur-um
Common Name: gold stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves greenish-yellow, broad and serrated.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Green roof technology, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
gold stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves


 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo