Details of...
Scientific Name: Lysimachia punctata
Pronunciation: liss-ih-MAY-kee-uh punk-TAY-tuh
Common Name: circle flower, yellow loosestrife
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly whorled at nodes; flowers also whorled, bright yellow.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
circle flower, yellow loosestrife
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: arise from leaf axils

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo