Details of...
Scientific Name: Mentha cervina
Pronunciation: MEN-thuh SEER--VYE-nuh
Common Name: water spearmint
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Attract beneficial insects, Herb
Additional Info: Google Images
water spearmint
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo