Details of...
Scientific Name: Nerium oleander
Pronunciation: NEER-ee-um OH-lee-an-dur
Common Name: oleander, rose bay
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
oleander, rose bay
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Narrow. Seeds oblong with a plume of hairs at one end.
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Other:Keep in cool greenhouse and move outdoors in summer.
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Bacterial leaf spot, Galls, Scale insects, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo