Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylus cornuta var. californica
Pronunciation: KORE-ih-lus kore-NEW-tuh variety kal-ih-FORE-nih-kuh
Common Name: beaked hazelnut, western beaked hazel
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Fruit with long husk extending 2 - 4 cm beyond the nut forming the 'beak' (unlike C. avellana)
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
beaked hazelnut, western beaked hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green-yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: male = catkin; female - just red stigmas emerge from flower bud containing 2 or 3 flowers
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow, Brown, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo