Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunella vulgaris
Pronunciation: proo-NELL-uh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: self-heal
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Verticillasters are spike-like and with blue flowers in July, stems squarish in c.s. and can be kept short by mowing.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Herb, Medicinal plant
Additional Info: Google Images
self-heal
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Crenate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: spike-like inflorescence

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo