Details of...
Scientific Name: Cleome hassleriana
Pronunciation: klee-OH-mee hass-ler-ee-AH-na
Common Name: spider flower
Family Name: Capparidaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves aromatic, sticky, palmate with 5-7 elliptic leaflets, spiny stipules; florets spider-like with protruding stamens, in dense elongated terminal racemes of pink, purple or white, from summer to frost; fruits long and thin, pod-like capsules, green ripening to reddish-brown.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Filler, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
spider flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute, Cuneate
Margins: Ciliate, Entire
Additional Info: 5 to 7 leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:1
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a, Green
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mites, Whitefly or psyllids, Deer resistant, Rust, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo