Details of...
Scientific Name: Justicia brandegeana
Pronunciation: jus-TEE-see-ah bran-dij-ee-AN-uh
Common Name: shrimp plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Florets arranged in a shrimp-like spike with reddish or rarely yellow bracts.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Yellow dwarf cultivar shown.
shrimp plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, Pink, (depends on cultivar - red and pink is more common)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, (two locules)
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo