Details of...
Scientific Name: Fallopia japonica ( syn. Reynoutria )
Pronunciation: fal-OH-pee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Japanese knotweed
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Shrub - deciduous, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google [Bohemian knotweed (Reynoutria × bohemica); giant knotweed (Reynoutria sachalinensis); and Himalayan knotweed (Persicaria wallichii) are also invasive in B.C.]
Japanese knotweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Glover rd. coffee shop
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo