Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix integra
Pronunciation: SAY-licks en-TAG-gruh
Common Name: dappled willow, Japanese willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite or whorled (most other willow species have alternate leaves); florets in reddish-brown catkins, 1-2.5 cm long, early spring.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan, Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Hakuro Nishiki' (dappled willow).
dappled willow, Japanese willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink, Nearly White
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Silver, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Grey
Additional Info:Younger shoots reddish to yellowish
  
Leaf Bud Type: Oblong, One-scaled
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Caterpillar or cutworm, Stem borer insects, Beetles or weevils, Canker or sap rot, Mildew, Anthracnose, Root rot, Fungal leaf spot, Blight or needle cast, Rust, Galls
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo