Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Invincible'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Invincible hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves all green and very shiny.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Invincible hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Tuberous roots

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo