Details of...
Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum
Pronunciation: uh-JUR-uh-tum hew-stone-ee-AY-tum
Common Name: ageratum, floss flower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Habit bushy; leaves simple, ovate; flowers small, fluffy blue, pink or white in summer and autumn.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google
ageratum, floss flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate, Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: heads are arranged in corymbs.

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Crown rot, Mold, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo