Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum aizoon
Pronunciation: SEE-dum AY-zoon
Common Name: sedum, stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Upright and usually not branched, to 40 cm tall; leaves ovate with serrated margins; florets bright yellow in flattened corymbs.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Green roof technology, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
sedum, stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: in groups
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
(BUG) BUG garden
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo