Details of...
Scientific Name: Cirsium vulgare
Pronunciation: SUR-see-um vull-GAIR-ee
Common Name: bull thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural), Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are stoutly spined, grey-green, deeply lobed basal leaves up to 15–25 cm long, with smaller leaves on the upper part of the flower stem; the leaf lobes are spear-shaped; heads 2.5–5 cm wide, florets appear all the same.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. Compare to C. arvense.
bull thistle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Spinose
Additional Info: basal leaves up to 15–25 cm long, with smaller leaves on the upper part of the flower stem

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Purple, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: disc florets only - appear all the same

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown, White
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Prickles, Spines

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo