Details of...
Scientific Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Pronunciation: pell-are-GOE-nee-um gruh-VEE-uh-lenz
Common Name: rose geranium, citronella geranium
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves usually deeply incised leaves, soft to the touch, velvety, and strongly rose scented; flowers pale pink to almost white, mid summer to fall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Fragrance
Additional Info: Google Images
rose geranium, citronella geranium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (mauve)
Flower Scent: Lemony
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Wilt, Aphids or adelgids, Mealybugs, Mites, Blight or needle cast, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo