Details of...
Scientific Name: Impatiens x hybrida
Pronunciation: im-PAY-shunz ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name: hybrid impatiens
Family Name: Balsaminaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, acute, solid dark-green, margins hairy, crenulate; flowers <8cm wide, spur, red, crimson, pink, purple,or white; New guinea hybrids: leaves tricolor: red midrib/yellow 'arrow' center/dark-green.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Cultivars shown may include I. 'Golden Surprise' (double flowered, variegated), I. Fanfare, I. 'Blush', and I. 'Pink Sparkle'.
hybrid impatiens
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo