Details of...
Scientific Name: Lophospermum purpusii
Pronunciation: loe-foe-sper-mum pur-PUS-ee-eye
Common Name: asarina
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, simple, toothed with winged bases; flowers pink, dark red or purple, tubular, up to 3 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google
asarina
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Pink, Purple, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo