Details of...
Scientific Name: Solanum jasminoides 'Album'
Pronunciation: suh-LAY-num jazz-min-oh-EYE-deez
Common Name: potato vine
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Irregular, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images
potato vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (yellow anthers)
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo