Details of...
Scientific Name: Potentilla fruticosa ( syn. Dasiphora )
Pronunciation: poe-ten-TILL-uh froo-tih-KOE-zuh
Common Name: cinquefoil, potentilla
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small, round deciduous shrub; leaves small (1.5cm), compound-palmate, with 5 altenating leaflets. Winter ID: very twiggy; bark shaggy, cinnamon coloured; fruit 5-lobed that sometimes persist in winter.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training, HORT 1155


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Cultivars on campus or shown include Potentilla ‘Yellow Gem’, P. ‘Goldfinger', P. ‘Red Ace’, P. ‘Sunset’, P. 'Abbotswood', and P. 'Pink Beauty'.
cinquefoil, potentilla
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Dark-red, (Species has yellow flowers. Many cultivars with white, orange, pink, or red flowers exist.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mites, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo