Details of...
Scientific Name: Ruta graveolens
Pronunciation: ROO-tuh gruh-VEE-uh-lunz
Common Name: common rue
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Sub-shrub (becomes woody at base); leaves bluish-green, powdery, and deeply dissected into spoon shaped segments, 7-13 cm long; florets yellow, four-petaled.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Herb, Medicinal plant, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
common rue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Rhomboidal
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised
Additional Info: Pleasant smell but can cause discomfort (any plant part) and photodermatitis if swallowed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: flat-topped +/- corymb-like

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo